2018 CWG: Team Finals & Qualifications

The Commonwealth Games are taking place in the beginning of April 2018 in Gold Coast Australia; gymnastics is scheduled between the 5th and the 9th of April. The women’s competition started on Friday (6th of April) with the team final which counted also as individual finals qualifying round.

Australia’s dreams of gold lasted for about two bars routines but there was an epic battle for 1st between Canada and England. Experience won today:

Canada started their competition on uneven bars with a clean routine from Chrobok (13.025) and a solid effort from Isabela Onyshko (13.7, a 7.9 E). Elsabeth Black fell on a release so her score of 12.5 was discarded, while Rogers was at her best with a 14.2. Beam also went really well despite a fall from Chrobok (11.55 score discarded). But Onyshko and especially Ellie Black were great with scores in the 13s. In the 3rd rotation Black, Olsen, Onyshko and Chrobok  hit their floor routines for a total of 39.5. The final rotation was their best: Olsen was generously rewarded with a 14.8 for her Cheng, while Rogers and Black had amazing vaults for scores in the mid 14s as well.

Team England competed in the final subdivision, together with Australia.  Unfortunately they put themselves in a less than ideal position right from the start after Taeja James sat her Yurchenko 1 1/2 while Alice Kinsella had some big deductions on the Yurchenko double full. On uneven bars, they had an impressive rebound  with Kelly Simm and Alice Kinsella going for strong, clean routines, while Georgia-Mae Fenton got a massive 14.6 for her beautiful and extremely difficult routine. Halfway, England was leading with 83.850 while  all other teams had scores in the 79s or lower. But it was not going to last. Kelly Simm  had a strong but not very difficult beam routine with clean acro and neat in leaps and turns, sticking her double back tuck (13.05). Lucy Stanhope stepped off on her layout mount and then again on her acro series (score of 10). Georgia Mae Fenton had a fall on her double y turn which was a shame because she had an otherwise excellent routine. Alice Kinsella managed to bring some important points for England on beam and end the rotation on an optimistic note with a 13.35. Despite Taeja James’massive 14.1 score in the final rotation on floor, England finished the competition approximately 1 point behind Canada.

For Australia, Georgia-Rose Brown, Georgia Godwin and Emily Whitehead had very clean routines in the opening rotation on bars for a team total of 40.950 (they were 2nd on this event behind England). They discarded Rianna Mizzen’s score of  11.9, who had a fall. Beam was a troublesome event for Australia with falls from Godwin and Mizzen and lower difficulty and scores in the mid-12s from Whitehead and Brown. Alexandra Eade and her score of 13.25 was the highlight for Australia on floor (DLO, 1 1/2 to double back tuck, double pike) while Georgia Godwin broke our hearts after an uncharacteristic fall on a front tumbling (triple wolf, DLO with step fwd, 1 1/2 to 1/1 falls, double wolf, double back tuck, Memmel, double back pike). Australia finished on vault with two FTYs rewarded with marks of 9 from Brown and Mizzen, followed by a Tsuck full from Godwin and an Yurchenko 1 1/2 from Whitehead. Not very difficult but very efficient vaulting from the Australian gymnasts. Those Brestyan legs are starting to pay off!

Shout-out to Wales who finished close to the podium (4th, 1.5 points behind Australia). They were the only team not to count a fall on balance beam and Latalia Bevan and Maisie Methuen qualified for the event final on this event.

Find below the team final results and all around qualification results:

Team Results: 

1 Canada 43.650 (1) 40.925 (3) 39.000 (1) 39.500 (2) 163.075
311 Elsabeth BLACK 14.3 12.5 13.65 13.45
312 Shallon OLSEN 14.8 13.25
313 Isabela ONYSHKO 13.35 13.7 13.1 12.8
314 Brittany ROGERS 14.55 14.2 12.25
315 Jade CHROBOK 13.025 11.55 12.7
2 England 42.150 (2) 41.700 (1) 38.850 (2) 39.950 (1) 162.65
341 Georgia-Mae FENTON 14.6 12.45
342 Lucy STANHOPE 14.3 10.35 11.5
343 Alice KINSELLA 13.9 13.35 13.35 13
344 Kelly SIMM 13.95 13.75 13.05 12.85
345 Taeja JAMES 12.4 13 14.1
3 Australia 41.350 (3) 40.950 (2) 37.050 (4) 38.100 (4) 157.45
301 Georgia-Rose BROWN 13.6 14 12.65 12.45
302 Alexandra EADE 13.25
303 Georgia GODWIN 13.6 13.8 11.95 11.8
304 Rianna MIZZEN 13.7 11.9 11.7 12.4
305 Emily WHITEHEAD 14.05 13.15 12.45
4 Wales 40.775 (4) 38.100 (4) 38.500 (3) 38.600 (3) 155.975
451 Latalia BEVAN 13.4 12.9 12.75 13
452 Holly JONES 13.85 11.85
453 Maisie METHUEN 13.3 13.15 13.25 12.6
454 Jolie RUCKLEY 12.05 12.3
455 Emily THOMAS 13.525 11.95 12.5 13
5 Scotland 40.600 (5) 33.300 (6) 33.200 (5) 35.850 (5) 142.95
421 Shannon ARCHER 13.9 11.05 11.35 12.05
422 Cara KENNEDY 13.55 10.95 11.2 11.9
423 Sofia RAMZAN 10.4 11.5
424 Ellie RUSSELL 13.15 10.5
425 Isabella TOLOMETTI 12.45 11.3 10.65 11.9
6 Malaysia 37.850 (7) 34.650 (5) 31.100 (6) 34.250 (6) 137.85
381 Farah Ann ABDUL HADI 13.55 12.55 10.4 11.8
382 Geanie NG
383 Nur Azira AZIRI 11.45 10.45 9.85 11.15
384 Yueh TAN ING 12.85 11.65 10.85 11.3
7 India 39.050 (6) 29.325 (7) 29.700 (7) 31.900 (7) 128.975
351 Aruna BUDDA REDDY 13.2 9.8 10.15 10.35
352 Pranati DAS 12.6 9.75 10.15 11.3
353 Pranati NAYAK 13.25 9.775 9.4 10.25
8 Sri Lanka 35.250 (8) 21.850 (8) 24.150 (8) 27.350 (8) 108.6
441 Ridma BENGALAGE 11.85 8.25 8.7 9.65
442 Kaushini GAMAGE 11.6 6.9 7 8.35
443 Amaya KALUKOTTAGE 11.8 6.7 8.45 9.35

 

All around qualifications:

All Around Results
Rank Bib Name Vault Uneven Bars Beam Floor Total
1 311 Elsabeth BLACK 14.3 12.5 13.65 13.45 53.9
2 344 Kelly SIMM 13.95 13.75 13.05 12.85 53.6
3 343 Alice KINSELLA 13.9 13.35 13.35 13 53.6
4 313 Isabela ONYSHKO 13.35 13.7 13.1 12.8 52.95
5 301 Georgia-Rose BROWN 13.6 14 12.65 12.45 52.7
6 453 Maisie METHUEN 13.3 13.15 13.25 12.6 52.3
7 451 Latalia BEVAN 13.4 12.9 12.75 13 52.05
8 303 Georgia GODWIN 13.6 13.8 11.95 11.8 51.15
9 455 Emily THOMAS 13.525 11.95 12.5 13 50.975
10 304 Rianna MIZZEN 13.7 11.9 11.7 12.4 49.7
11 421 Shannon ARCHER 13.9 11.05 11.35 12.05 48.35
12 381 Farah Ann ABDUL HADI 13.55 12.55 10.4 11.8 48.3
13 422 Cara KENNEDY 13.55 10.95 11.2 11.9 47.6
14 384 Yueh TAN ING 12.85 11.65 10.85 11.3 46.65
15 425 Isabella TOLOMETTI 12.45 11.3 10.65 11.9 46.3
16 411 Claudia CUMMINS 13.4 11.775 9.7 11.15 46.025
17 401 Stella ASHCROFT 13.1 10 11.75 10.875 45.725
18 412 Naveen DARIES 12.95 11.7 10.4 10.3 45.35
19 361 Nicole BURNS 12.25 10.6 11.9 10.375 45.125
20 372 Bonita SHURMER 12.1 10.45 11.2 10.4 44.15
21 352 Pranati DAS 12.6 9.75 10.15 11.3 43.8
22 351 Aruna BUDDA REDDY 13.2 9.8 10.15 10.35 43.5
23 383 Nur Azira AZIRI 11.45 10.45 9.85 11.15 42.9
24 353 Pranati NAYAK 13.25 9.775 9.4 10.25 42.675
25 371 Rachelle FLAMBARD 12.15 8.85 9.65 11.1 41.75
26 391 Sana GRILLO 12.25 7.95 11.2 9.95 41.35
27 331 Eleni ELIADES 12.1 8.35 9.9 10 40.35
28 332 Gloria PHILASSIDES 12.05 7.8 9.35 10.1 39.3
29 441 Ridma BENGALAGE 11.85 8.25 8.7 9.65 38.45
30 322 Raegan RUTTY 11.6 7.35 7.3 10.1 36.35
31 443 Amaya KALUKOTTAGE 11.8 6.7 8.45 9.35 36.3
32 442 Kaushini GAMAGE 11.6 6.9 7 8.35 33.85
33 321 Samantha PEENE 9.5 8.95 4.95 8.975 32.375
382 Geanie NG DNS
 Vault – Results
Rank Bib Name V Difficulty Execution Penalty Vault Total
1 312 1 6 8.8 14.8 14.6 Q
Shallon OLSEN 2 5.4 9 14.4
2 311 1 5.4 8.9 14.3 14.3 Q
Elsabeth BLACK 2 5.2 9.1 14.3
3 314 1 5.4 9.15 14.55 14.25
Brittany ROGERS 2 5.2 8.75 13.95
4 305 1 5 9.05 14.05 13.725 Q
Emily WHITEHEAD 2 4.8 8.6 13.4
5 421 1 5 8.9 13.9 13.65 Q
Shannon ARCHER 2 4.8 8.6 13.4
6 452 1 5 8.85 13.85 13.625 Q
Holly JONES 2 4.4 9 13.4
7 303 1 4.8 8.8 13.6 13.475 Q
Georgia GODWIN 2 4.6 8.75 13.35
8 422 1 5 8.65 -0.1 13.55 13.3 Q
Cara KENNEDY 2 4.8 8.25 13.05
9 353 1 4.8 8.45 13.25 13.3 Q
Pranati NAYAK 2 4.8 8.55 13.35
10 455 1 4.6 8.925 13.525 13.287 R1
Emily THOMAS 2 4.2 8.85 13.05
11 351 1 4.6 8.6 13.2 13.2 R2
Aruna BUDDA REDDY 2 4.8 8.4 13.2
12 411 1 4.6 8.8 13.4 13.05 R3
Claudia CUMMINS 2 4.4 8.3 12.7
13 424 1 4.6 8.55 13.15 12.975
Ellie RUSSELL 2 4.2 8.6 12.8
14 345 1 5 7.7 -0.3 12.4 12.875 R4
Taeja JAMES 2 4.8 8.55 13.35
15 401 1 4.4 8.7 13.1 12.325
Stella ASHCROFT 2 4.2 7.65 -0.3 11.55
16 391 1 4.2 8.35 -0.3 12.25 12.325
Sana GRILLO 2 4 8.4 12.4
17 371 1 3.7 8.45 12.15 12.3
Rachelle FLAMBARD 2 4 8.45 12.45
18 331 1 3.7 8.4 12.1 11.8
Eleni ELIADES 2 3.3 8.2 11.5
19 441 1 3.7 8.15 11.85 11.675
Ridma BENGALAGE 2 3 8.5 11.5
20 372 1 3.5 8.6 12.1 10.975
Bonita SHURMER 2 3.7 8.15 -2 9.85
21 332 1 3.7 8.35 12.05 10.962
Gloria PHILASSIDES 2 3.5 8.375 -2 9.875
Uneven Bars – Results
Rank Bib Name Difficulty Execution Penalty Total
1 341
Georgia-Mae FENTON

5.9

8.7 14.6 Q
2 314
Brittany ROGERS

5.9

8.3 14.2 Q
3 301
Georgia-Rose BROWN

5.5

8.5 14 Q
4 303
Georgia GODWIN

5.4

8.4 13.8 Q
5 344
Kelly SIMM

5.4

8.35 13.75 Q
6 313
Isabela ONYSHKO

5.8

7.9 13.7 Q
7 343
Alice KINSELLA

5

8.35 13.35
8 453
Maisie METHUEN

4.9

8.25 13.15 Q
9 305
Emily WHITEHEAD

5

8.15 13.15
10 315
Jade CHROBOK

4.9

8.125 13.025
11 345
Taeja JAMES

4.9

8.1 13
12 451
Latalia BEVAN

4.7

8.2 12.9 Q
13 381
Farah Ann ABDUL HADI

5

7.55 12.55 R1
14 311
Elsabeth BLACK

5.5

7 12.5
15 454
Jolie RUCKLEY

4.5

7.55 12.05
16 455
Emily THOMAS

4.3

7.65 11.95
17 304
Rianna MIZZEN

5.5

6.4 11.9
18 411
Claudia CUMMINS

4.4

7.375 11.775 R2
19 412
Naveen DARIES

4.8

6.9 11.7 R3
20 384
Yueh TAN ING

5

6.65 11.65 R4
21 425
Isabella TOLOMETTI

4.1

7.2 11.3
22 421
Shannon ARCHER

2.9

8.15 11.05
23 422
Cara KENNEDY

3.5

7.45 10.95
24 361
Nicole BURNS

2.9

7.7 10.6
25 424
Ellie RUSSELL

4.1

6.4 10.5
26 372
Bonita SHURMER

3.2

7.25 10.45
27 383
Nur Azira AZIRI

4.2

6.25 10.45
28 431
Colette CHAN

4.2

6 10.2
29 401
Stella ASHCROFT

2.4

7.6 10
30 351
Aruna BUDDA REDDY

3.7

6.4 -0.3 9.8
31 353
Pranati NAYAK

4

5.775 9.775
32 352
Pranati DAS

3.8

6.25 -0.3 9.75
33 321
Samantha PEENE

1.8

7.15 8.95
34 371
Rachelle FLAMBARD

1.4

7.45 8.85
35 331
Eleni ELIADES

2.3

6.05 8.35
36 441
Ridma BENGALAGE

1.5

6.75 8.25
37 391
Sana GRILLO

1.4

6.55 7.95
38 332
Gloria PHILASSIDES

2.7

5.1 7.8
39 322
Raegan RUTTY

2.1

5.25 7.35
40 442
Kaushini GAMAGE

1.4

5.5 6.9
41 443
Amaya KALUKOTTAGE

1.6

5.1 6.7

 

Balance Beam – Results
Rank Bib Name Difficulty Execution Penalty Total
1 311
Elsabeth BLACK

5.7

7.95 13.65 Q
2 343
Alice KINSELLA

5.2

8.15 13.35 Q
3 453
Maisie METHUEN

5.4

7.85 13.25 Q
4 313
Isabela ONYSHKO

5.8

7.3 13.1 Q
5 344
Kelly SIMM

4.9

8.15 13.05 Q
6 451
Latalia BEVAN

5.1

7.65 12.75 Q
7 301
Georgia-Rose BROWN

4.5

8.15 12.65 Q
8 455
Emily THOMAS

5.1

7.4 12.5
9 305
Emily WHITEHEAD

4.7

7.75 12.45 Q
10 341
Georgia-Mae FENTON

5.1

7.35 12.45
11 454
Jolie RUCKLEY

4.8

7.5 12.3
12 314
Brittany ROGERS

5.3

7.05 -0.1 12.25
13 303
Georgia GODWIN

5.3

6.65 11.95
14 361
Nicole BURNS

4.4

7.6 -0.1 11.9 R1
15 401
Stella ASHCROFT

5

6.75 11.75 R2
16 304
Rianna MIZZEN

4.9

6.8 11.7
17 315
Jade CHROBOK

5

6.55 11.55
18 421
Shannon ARCHER

4.6

6.75 11.35 R3
19 372
Bonita SHURMER

4

7.2 11.2 R4
19 391
Sana GRILLO

4

7.2 11.2 R4
21 422
Cara KENNEDY

4.8

6.4 11.2
22 384
Yueh TAN ING

5.2

5.65 10.85
23 425
Isabella TOLOMETTI

4.7

5.95 10.65
24 423
Sofia RAMZAN

4.4

6 10.4
25 412
Naveen DARIES

4.7

5.7 10.4
26 381
Farah Ann ABDUL HADI

4.8

5.6 10.4
27 342
Lucy STANHOPE

4.9

5.45 10.35
28 352
Pranati DAS

4.7

5.85 -0.4 10.15
29 351
Aruna BUDDA REDDY

4.7

5.75 -0.3 10.15
30 331
Eleni ELIADES

3.7

6.2 9.9
31 383
Nur Azira AZIRI

3.8

6.05 9.85
32 411
Claudia CUMMINS

4.4

5.3 9.7
33 371
Rachelle FLAMBARD

4.3

5.35 9.65
34 353
Pranati NAYAK

4.6

5.1 -0.3 9.4
35 332
Gloria PHILASSIDES

4.4

4.95 9.35
36 441
Ridma BENGALAGE

3.8

4.9 8.7
37 443
Amaya KALUKOTTAGE

2.4

6.05 8.45
38 322
Raegan RUTTY

3.9

3.4 7.3
39 442
Kaushini GAMAGE

2.2

4.8 7
40 321
Samantha PEENE

2.1

6.85 -4.0 4.95
Floor Exercise – Results
Rank Bib Name Difficulty Execution Penalty Total
1 345
Taeja JAMES

5.5

8.6 14.1 Q
2 311
Elsabeth BLACK

4.8

8.65 13.45 Q
3 302
Alexandra EADE

5.1

8.15 13.25 Q
4 312
Shallon OLSEN

5.4

7.85 13.25 Q
5 451
Latalia BEVAN

4.8

8.2 13 Q
6 343
Alice KINSELLA

4.9

8.1 13 Q
7 455
Emily THOMAS

5.1

7.9 13 Q
8 344
Kelly SIMM

5

8.05 -0.2 12.85
9 313
Isabela ONYSHKO

4.9

7.9 12.8
10 315
Jade CHROBOK

4.9

7.8 12.7
11 453
Maisie METHUEN

4.9

7.7 12.6
12 301
Georgia-Rose BROWN

4.5

8.25 -0.3 12.45 Q
13 304
Rianna MIZZEN

4.7

7.7 12.4
14 421
Shannon ARCHER

4.3

7.75 12.05 R1
15 425
Isabella TOLOMETTI

4.1

7.8 11.9 R2
16 422
Cara KENNEDY

4.4

7.5 11.9
17 452
Holly JONES

4.8

7.35 -0.3 11.85
18 381
Farah Ann ABDUL HADI

4.6

7.2 11.8 R3
19 303
Georgia GODWIN

5.3

6.5 11.8
20 423
Sofia RAMZAN

4.2

7.3 11.5
21 342
Lucy STANHOPE

4.7

7.1 -0.3 11.5
22 384
Yueh TAN ING

4.5

7.1 -0.3 11.3 R4
23 352
Pranati DAS

4.5

6.8 11.3
24 411
Claudia CUMMINS

3.8

7.65 -0.3 11.15
25 383
Nur Azira AZIRI

4.2

7.05 -0.1 11.15
26 371
Rachelle FLAMBARD

4

7.2 -0.1 11.1
27 401
Stella ASHCROFT

4.5

6.375 10.875
28 372
Bonita SHURMER

3.9

6.6 -0.1 10.4
29 361
Nicole BURNS

4.1

6.375 -0.1 10.375
30 351
Aruna BUDDA REDDY

4.6

6.35 -0.6 10.35
31 412
Naveen DARIES

4.1

6.2 10.3
32 353
Pranati NAYAK

4.4

6.05 -0.2 10.25
33 322
Raegan RUTTY

3.4

6.7 10.1
34 332
Gloria PHILASSIDES

3.7

6.4 10.1
35 331
Eleni ELIADES

3.9

6.1 10
36 391
Sana GRILLO

3.5

6.55 -0.1 9.95
37 441
Ridma BENGALAGE

4.1

5.55 9.65
38 443
Amaya KALUKOTTAGE

3.7

5.65 9.35
39 321
Samantha PEENE

2.7

6.275 8.975
40 442
Kaushini GAMAGE

2.8

5.55 8.35

Article: Bea Gheorghisor

Photo Cover: source @GymAustralia on Twitter

Follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Instagram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *